Skip to content

Rescue 1122 Jobs 2026 for 1040+ EMT, Drivers, Fire Rescuers, Officers and Other Posts

Rescue 1122 Jobs 2026 jobs in Punjab, KP and Sindh by www.rescue.gov.pk

Latest Rescue 1122 Jobs 2026 with list of all current openings under KP and Punjab Emergency Service with details of application forms, notifications, schedule and result. Rescue 1122 is an emergency service which is operational in all Districts of Punjab and providing technical assistance to other Provinces of Pakistan. Rescue 1122 includes Emergency Ambulance, Rescue & Fire services and a Community Safety program. It regularly hires medical, paramedics and healthcare professionals along with administrative, IT, management and other fields. In most cases, the vacancies announced are through reputable testing agency such as PTS or NTS which conducts recruitment tests and examinations for selection of suitable candidates.

Each year the organization announces thousands of vacancies for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMT), Rescue Drivers, Instructors, Administrative, Medical, Supervisors, Incharge, Rescuers, IT, Admin, Accounts and other staff across multiple districts in Punjab and KP. You can also access the current jobs on the official website at www.rescue.gov.pk – Below is the complete list of all Rescue 1122 jobs for the current year where you can find information on how you can apply and register for various opportunities:

For quick job updates, join us on WhatsApp.
Follow On WhatsApp

Emergency Services Department, Government of Punjab, has announced 239 Rescue 1122 vacancies for its Headquarters, Emergency Services Academy and District Lahore. The positions include Emergency Officer (Medical), Hostel Warden, Assistant Hostel Warden, Attendant, Fire DERT Rescuer, Emergency Medical Technician and Rescue Driver. Applicants require MBBS, relevant bachelorโ€™s degrees, engineering diplomas, nursing or paramedical qualifications, or Matriculation with the prescribed certificate or licence. Appointments will be made on a temporary basis, and the posts are non-transferable with no entitlement to regularization. Central Testing Service (CTS) will handle applications and recruitment assessments, with final interviews at Emergency Services Headquarters in Lahore. Candidates must apply online and send their application form to CTS by November 6, 2026.

InfoDetails
Name of OrganizationEmergency Services Department, Government of Punjab โ€” Rescue 1122
Post NamesEmergency Officer (Medical), Hostel Warden, Assistant Hostel Warden, Attendant, Fire DERT Rescuer, Emergency Medical Technician and Rescue Driver
EducationMBBS, relevant bachelorโ€™s degree, DAE, nursing or paramedical degree/diploma, or Matriculation with the required certificate or licence
Total Vacancies239
Pay ScalesPPS-02 to PPS-07
Age Limit20โ€“35 years, depending on the position
Testing AgencyCentral Testing Service (CTS)
Job LocationRescue 1122 Headquarters, Emergency Services Academy and District Lahore, Punjab
Headquarters LocationThokar Niaz Baig, Lahore
Application AddressCentral Testing Service, 414, F2 Floor, Jeff Heights, Main Boulevard, Gulberg III, Lahore
Last Date to ApplyNovember 6, 2026

Rescue 1122 Punjab Vacancy

Post NameVacancyEducation
Emergency Officer (Medical), PPS-075MBBS with valid PMDC or PMC registration
Hostel Warden (Female), PPS-051Bachelorโ€™s degree or 14 years of education in Social Sciences, Psychology or Management from an HEC-recognized university; minimum two years of relevant experience in hostel administration or public-sector management
Assistant Hostel Warden (Female), PPS-031Bachelorโ€™s degree or 14 years of education in Social Sciences, Psychology or Management from an HEC-recognized university; relevant experience preferred
Attendant (Female), PPS-024Matriculation with a housekeeping certificate; relevant experience preferred
Fire DERT Rescuer (FDR), PPS-0328Second-division DAE in Chemical, Electronics, Mining, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Telecommunication or Architecture from a recognized institution
Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), PPS-0392Second-division nursing or paramedical degree or diploma from a recognized board, council or university
Rescue Driver (LTV), PPS-02108Second-division Secondary School Certificate from a recognized board and a valid LTV driving licence
Total239

Salary

  • Salary will be paid according to the applicable government notification and policy.
  • The advertised project pay scales range from PPS-02 to PPS-07.
  • Specific monthly salary amounts are not stated.

Age Limit

Post NameAge Limit
Emergency Officer (Medical)24โ€“32 years
Hostel Warden (Female)24โ€“35 years
Assistant Hostel Warden (Female)22โ€“30 years
Attendant (Female)22โ€“35 years
Fire DERT Rescuer20โ€“30 years
Emergency Medical Technician20โ€“30 years
Rescue Driver (LTV)20โ€“30 years

Physical and Medical Requirements

  • Preference will be given to candidates taller than 5 feet 6 inches.
  • The advertisement states a minimum chest measurement of 33 inches.
  • Candidates with eyesight below 6/6 in either eye without glasses, colour blindness or BMI of 30 or above will be excluded under the stated conditions.
  • Positive results for the specified hepatitis B and C, HIV and RPR tests are also listed as grounds for exclusion.
  • At interview, candidates must submit a medical report from a government teaching hospital or DHQ hospital covering the prescribed physical examination and laboratory tests.

Selection Process

  • Written and psychological tests.
  • Physical and skill tests at designated locations.
  • Publication of qualifying candidatesโ€™ lists after each stage.
  • Final interview at Emergency Services Headquarters, Thokar Niaz Baig, Lahore.
  • Document verification, police verification, successful completion of training and medical-board clearance before appointment.
Official Job NotificationClick Here
Government JobsGovernment Jobs in Pakistan

Rescue 1122 KP Jobs 2026 for 800 Emergency Medical Technicians, Fire Rescuers and Drivers | Last Date: 15th October 2026

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Emergency Rescue Service (Rescue 1122) has announced 800 vacancies for Emergency Medical Technicians, Fire Rescuers and Drivers on a regular basis. Applications are invited from Pakistani citizens holding Khyber Pakhtunkhwa domicile who are willing to serve in any district of the province. Required qualifications include relevant paramedical or nursing qualifications, FSc Pre-Engineering with DAE, and Middle with a valid driving licence, depending on the position. The advertised age limit is 22โ€“35 years, with relaxation admissible under government rules. Women and minority candidates are especially encouraged to apply, with reserved quotas specified in the notice. Online applications through ETEA are available from September 15 to October 15, 2026.

InfoDetails
Name of OrganizationKhyber Pakhtunkhwa Emergency Rescue Service โ€” Rescue 1122
Post NamesEmergency Medical Technician, Fire Rescuer and Driver
EducationRelevant paramedical/nursing/LHV qualification; FSc Pre-Engineering with DAE; Middle with a valid HTV/LTV driving licence
Total Vacancies800
Pay ScalesBPS-12, BPS-11 and BPS-06
Age Limit22โ€“35 years; relaxation according to government rules
DomicileKhyber Pakhtunkhwa
Employment TypeRegular
Selection ProcessPhysical test, screening/written test, applicable skill test, document verification, interview and medical examination
Apply ModeOnline through ETEA
Job LocationAny district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Applications OpenSeptember 15, 2026
Last Date to ApplyOctober 15, 2026

Rescue 1122 KP Vacancy

Post NameVacancyEducation
Emergency Medical Technician, BPS-12350Paramedical diploma, Nursing or LHV qualification; preference for diplomas in Health Technology and Surgical Technology
Fire Rescuer, BPS-11175FSc Pre-Engineering with Diploma of Associate Engineering (DAE)
Driver, BPS-06275Middle, physical fitness and a valid HTV/LTV driving licence
Total800

Zone-Wise Allocation

AllocationEmergency Medical TechnicianFire RescuerDriver
Merit603053
Zone 01402035
Zone 02582851
Zone 03402035
Zone 04392035
Zone 05301526
Zone 06301526
Minority Quota18914
Women Quota3518Not separately listed
Total350175275

Age Limit

  • The advertised age limit is 22โ€“35 years for all three positions.
  • Age relaxation will apply according to existing government rules.
  • Candidates must meet the applicable eligibility requirements by the closing date.

Physical Standards and Test

Candidate CategoryRequired Standard
Male candidatesMinimum height of 5 feet 6 inches and minimum chest measurement of 33 inches
Male running testOne mile in seven minutes
Female candidatesMinimum height of 5 feet 2 inches
Female running testOne mile in nine minutes
Candidates aged 40 years and above, where eligible under applicable rulesOne mile in nine minutes

Selection Process

  • Candidates will initially be admitted provisionally to the physical and screening tests.
  • The stated passing threshold for the screening/written test and interview is 40% or above for BPS-01 to BPS-16.
  • ETEA may conduct relevant ability or skill tests, including driving tests, where required.
  • Only shortlisted candidates will receive interview call letters.
  • Documents will be verified with the relevant boards, councils and universities.
  • Candidates approved by the selection committee will undergo medical examination at Police & Services Hospital, Peshawar.

Selection Weightage

ComponentMarks
Educational Criteria70
ETEA Test20
Interview10
Total100
Official Job NotificationClick Here
Government JobsGovernment Jobs in Pakistan


Latest Rescue 1122 Job Advertisements 2026 – Apply online

Rescue 1122 Punjab 239 Emergency Officers, EMTs, Fire Rescuers, Drivers and Other Posts 6th November 2026
Rescue 1122 KPK 800 Emergency Medical Technicians, Fire Rescuers and Drivers 15th October 2026
Rescue 1122 Jobs 10/2022 220+ EMT Technicians, Computer / Telephone Wireless Operators, Drivers, Field Workers and Other 10th November 2022
Rescue 1122 490+ EMT, Emergency Officers, IT Staff, Pharmacists, Photographer, Cameraman & Other 14th October 2022
Rescue 1122 Punjab Computer / Wireless Operators, EMT, DERT, Rescue Drivers and Other 15th August 2022

Rescue 1122 in Pakistan – Overview

Rescue 1122 is an emergency service that serves Punjab Province in Pakistan and now have been extended to other provinces as well. Its services includes Emergency Ambulance, Rescue & Fire services and a Community Safety program. The Emergency Services Academy, the first training institute of its kind in Pakistan, has been established as a centre for imparting emergency medical training, fire fighting, collapse structure search & rescue, high angle & confined space rescue, water rescue and other emergency management skills. On this page you will find all latest update of vacancies announcements including:

  • Rescue 1122 Punjab
  • Rescue 1122 KP
  • Rescue 1122 Sindh
  • Rescue 1122 Balochistan
  • Rescue 1122 Gilbit-Baltistan

Armed Forces Jobs in Pakistan

Join Armed forces in Pakistan including Pak Army, PAF, Navy, Police, Rangers, ASF and PCG:

Follow